Urgent recall of Tesco Cold & Flu sachets wrongly labelled suitable for kids

SUPERMARKET chain Tesco has been forced to recall sachets of its cough and cold powder.

The Tesco Max All-In-One Chesty Cough & Cold Lemon Sachets have been taken off the shelves due to a labelling mix up – with packaging stating the product is suitable for kids.


The product is only sold by Tesco and around 78,000 packs from three batches are being recalled.

Anyone with the product should stop using it immediately.

The sachet packaging incorrectly states that children aged 12 years and over can take four sachets containing 1000mg of paracetamol.

However, the product should not be given to anyone under the age of 16.

The three batches that have been recalled all include ten sachets and the recall does not affect any other products in the same line.

Batch number 9MW0145, expiry date November 22, first distributed in March 2020 is one line that has been recalled.

This batch has been in circulation for over a year so it's worth checking your medicine cabinet in case you have any sachets from that batch left.

Batch number 0CW0054 has also been recalled and this was distributed from April 2020 and has an expiry date of January 2023.

The last batch being recalled is batch number 0FW0133, first distributed May 2021, with an expiry date of May 2023.

It comes as Brits are currently battling the 'worst cold ever' after many lost immunity during coronavirus restrictions – with many reaching for cold and flu remedies to help alleviate their symptoms.

A Tesco spokesperson said: "We are recalling our Tesco Maximum Strength All-In-One Cold & Flu Relief Lemon x10, because it has the incorrect dosage advice printed on the individual sachets as the product is not intended for use by children aged under 16 years.

"Customers are asked to return the product to their local store for a full refund. We are very sorry for any inconvenience caused."

MHRA Chief Safety Officer, Dr Alison Cave said that patient safety is the priority.

He added: "We are committed to ensuring that the medicines you take are safe. It is vitally important that people check their packs of Tesco Max All-In-One Chesty Cough & Cold Lemon Sachet and check if they have an affected pack. If they do, they should stop using them and return them to Tesco for a refund.

“We would like to reassure patients and parents that if you or someone under the age of 16 have used recently these sachets and have suffered no ill effects there is no cause for concern.

"If anyone has any questions please speak to your healthcare professional and report any adverse reactions via the Yellow Card scheme.”

We pay for your stories!

Do you have a story for The Sun news desk?

Email us at [email protected] or call 02077824104. You can WhatsApp us on 07423 720 250. We pay for videos too. Click here to upload yours

Click here to get The Sun newspaper delivered for FREE for the next six weeks.

    Source: Read Full Article